What Is DACA?

On June 15, 2012, the Secretary of Homeland Security announced that certain people who came to the United States as children and meet several guidelines may request consideration of deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal. They are also eligible for work authorization. Deferred action is a use of prosecutorial discretion to defer removal action against an individual for a certain period of time. Deferred action does not provide lawful status.

You may request DACA if you:

  1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
  4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  5. Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012;
  6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Refer to USCIS DACA for more information.

 

 ¿Qué es DACA?

El 15 de junio de 2012, la Secretaria de Seguridad Nacional anunció que ciertas personas que llegaron a los Estados Unidos como niños y cumplen con varios requisitos pueden solicitar la consideración de la acción diferida por un período de dos años, sujeto a renovación. También son elegibles para la autorización de trabajo. La acción diferida es un uso de la discreción de la fiscalía para diferir la acción de remoción contra una persona durante un cierto período de tiempo. La acción aplazada no proporciona un estatus legal.

Usted puede solicitar DACA si:

  1. Tenían menos de 31 años a partir del 15 de junio de 2012;
  2. Llegó a los Estados Unidos antes de cumplir 16 años;
  3. Han residido continuamente en los Estados Unidos desde el 15 de junio de 2007, hasta la fecha;
  4. Estuvieron físicamente presente en los Estados Unidos el 15 de junio de 2012, y en el momento de hacer su solicitud de consideración de la acción diferida con USCIS;
  5. No tenía estatus legal el 15 de junio de 2012;
  6. Están actualmente en la escuela, se han graduado o obtenido un certificado de la terminación de la High School secundaria, han obtenido un certificado del desarrollo de la educación general (GED), o son un veterano honorablemente descargado de la Guardia Costera o de las fuerzas armadas de los Estados Unidos; y
  7. No han sido condenados por un delito grave, un delito menor significativo, o tres o más delitos menores, y no representan una amenaza a la seguridad nacional ni a la seguridad pública.